Bright Bay Design Ltd. Privacy Policy

 

Our contact details

Name: Bright Bay Design Ltd.

Registered address: 8 New Road, Linslade, Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire, LU7 2LX

Phone Number: 01458 241000

E-mail: enquiries@brightbaydesign.co.uk

 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process personal information you submit to us via the “Contact” form on this website.  This includes your name, company name, email address, telephone number, project details and general message.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

We receive personal information via email when you submit it to us via the “Contact” form on this website.

We use the information that you have given us in order to respond to you and assist you with your enquiry.

We may share this information with any members of Bright Bay Design Ltd. staff, its sub-contractors and suppliers so that they may also assist you with your enquiry.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent.  You are able to remove your consent at any time.  You can do this by contacting enquiries@brightbaydesign.co.uk, 01458 241000, 8 New Road, Linslade, Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire, LU7 2LX

 

How we store your personal information

Information you submit to us via the “Contact” form on this website is sent to a third party email provider that transforms it into an email which is then sent to our email address enquiries@brightbaydesign.co.uk.  The third party email provider may store a copy of the email for an indefinite period of time.  The email received by Bright Bay Design Ltd. is also stored by us on a third party email server and may be retained for an indefinite period of time.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at enquiries@brightbaydesign.co.uk, 01458 241000, 8 New Road, Linslade, Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire, LU7 2LX if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at enquiries@brightbaydesign.co.uk, 01458 241000, 8 New Road, Linslade, Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire, LU7 2LX

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk